Wielodyscyplinarne podejście do nowotworów ginekologicznych
31 marca - 1 kwietnia 2017 r.
Park Inn by Radisson Kraków

Program

Piątek, 31 marca

Pelvic malignancies surgery
Chairs:
David Cibula, Paweł Blecharz, Mariusz Bidziński
8:25 – 8:30 Paweł Blecharz
Opening remarks
8:30 – 8:45 Roberto Angioli
Update on use of radical surgery and chemotherapy in the management of locally advanced cervical cancer.
8:45 – 9:00 Michael Hockel
Surgery based on morphogenetic cancer fields as optimal treatment of cervical cancer.
9:00 – 9:15 Rainer Kimmig
Compartment-based radical surgery in endometrial cancer – is it feasible?
9:15 – 9:30 David Cibula
Update on pelvic exenteration in cervical and uterine tumors.
9:30 – 9:45 Jacek Sznurkowski
Surgical treatment of vulvar cancer – focus on lymphadenectomy.
9:45 – 10:15 Disscusion & coffee break
Minimally invasive surgery
Chairs:
Antoni Basta, Tomasz Kluz
Wykład Dr Vanny Zanagnolo z powodów logistycznych odbędzie się o 16:45 w sali Alpha 1.
10:15 – 10:30 Kazimierz Pityński
Update on sentinel node techniques in uterine malignancies.
10:30 – 10:45 Paweł Basta
Fertility sparing surgery in cervical cancer.
10:45 – 11:00 Frederic Amant
Surgical treatment of ovarian tumours in pregnancy.
11:00 – 11:15 Anna Fagotti
Introducing laparoscopy in the treatment of advanced ovarian cancer.
11:15 – 11:30 René H.M. Verheijen
Should be minimally invasive surgery the „gold standard” in endometrial cancer surgery?
11:30 – 11:45 Disscusion
11:45 – 13:00 LUNCH
Radiotherapy Supportive treatment
Chairs:
Krzysztof Urbański, Barbara Jereczek-Fossa
Chairs:
Stanisław Kłęk, Andrzej Bieńkiewicz, Dagmara Klasa-Mazurkiewicz
13:00 – 13:15 Mansoor Raza Mirza
Early endometrial cancer – role of adjuvant treatment.
13:00 – 13:15 Henrik Lajer
Follow up in endometrial cancer – do we need it?
13:15 – 13:30 Barbara Jereczek-Fossa
Role of radiotherapy in oligometastatic gynaecologic tumours.
13:15 – 13:30 Stanislaw Kłęk
How to improve tolerance of cytoreductive surgery through nutritional therapy.
13:30 – 13:45 Małgorzata Klimek
Predictors of response to radiotherapy in cervical cancer patients.
13:30 – 13:45 Janina Markowska
New place for old drugs – metformin in gynaecologic malignancies.
13:45 – 14:00 Andrzej Roszak
Brachytherapy or external boost in gynaecologic tumours.
13:45 – 14:00 Małgorzata Symonides
Perioperative care for patients undergoing cytoreductive surgery.
14:00 – 14:15 Ewa Burchardt
How PET scan changed therapy in cervical cancer patients.
14:00 – 14:15 Kinga Szczepanek
Best supportive care for terminal gynaecologic cancer patients.
14:15 – 14:30 Andrzej Kukiełka
Local hyperthermia in cervical cancer radiotherapy.
14:15 – 14:30 Krzysztof Rożnowski
Paraneoplastic syndromes in gynaecologic oncology.
14:30 – 15:00 Disscusion & coffee break
Pathobiology Diagnostics and screening
Chairs:
Janusz Ryś, Jaime Prat
Chairs:
Kazimierz Karolewski, Włodzimierz Sawicki, Marcin Jędryka
15:00 – 15:15 Witold Kędzia, Karina Kapczuk
Molecular diagnosis of cervical pathology.
15:00 – 15:15 Jan Kotarski
Risk-reduction surgery in gynaecologic malignancies.
15:15 – 15:30 Szymon Wojtylak
Standarisation of pathologic report for cervical cancer.
15:15 – 15:30 Wojciech Kolawa
Cervical cancer screening – PAP-smear, co-testing and beyond.
15:30 – 15:45 Simona Stolnicu
Pathogenetically reclassification of invasive endocervical adenocarcinomas.
15:30 – 15:45 Agnieszka Nocuń
Ultrasound staging of endometrial cancer – is it feasible?
15:45 – 16:00 Silvestro Carinelli
Sentinel node examination in gynaecologic tumours – the point of pathologist view.
15:45 – 16:00 Michal Zikan
The role of USG in ovarian cancer diagnostics.
16:00 – 16:15 Jaime Prat
New insights into ovarian cancer pathology.
16:00 – 16:15 Włodzimierz Sawicki
Differential diagnosis of ovarian tumours.
16:15 – 16:30 Bartosz Wasąg
Genetic testing of ovarian cancer – current methods and future perspectives.
16:15 – 16:30 Aleksandra Gentry-Maharaj
Ovarian cancer screening – lessons from the UK trials.
16:30 – 16:45 Artur Kowalik
Impact of somatic mutations in BRCA1/2 detected in tumour tissue on management of ovarian carcinoma.
16:30 – 16:45 Jan Kulpa
Serum markers in differential diagnosis and follow up of gynaecologic tumours.
Minimally invasive surgery
16:45 – 17:00 Anna Nasierowska-Guttmejer
Uterine sarcoma
16:45 – 17:00 Vanna Zanagnolo
Optimal method of minimally invasive surgery in gynaecologic tumours.
17:00 – 17:15 Disscussion 17:00 – 17:15 Disscussion

Sobota, 1 kwietnia

Ovarian cancer surgery
Chairs:
Louis Chiva, Andrzej Komorowski
8:30 – 8:45 Giovanni Aletti
Incorporation of cytoreductive surgery into everyday practice.
8:45 – 9:00 Paweł Blecharz
Lessons learned 2 years after incorporation of extensive cytoreduction procedures in Cancer Center, Cracow.
9:00 – 9:15 Giovanni Aletti
How to assess the risk of complications in cytoreductive surgery for ovarian cancer?
9:15 – 9:30 Louis Chiva
Managing retroperitoneal disease in advanced ovarian cancer.
9:30 – 9:45 Piotr Richter
Bowel surgery in ovarian cancer patients.
9:45 – 10:00 Shigeki Kusamura
Surgical aspects of secondary cytoreduction in recurrent ovarian cancer.
10:00 – 10:15 Giovanni Scambia
Secondary cytoreduction in ovarian cancer – who benefits?
10:15 – 10:45 Disscusion & coffee break
Systemic therapy
Chairs:
Radosław Mądry, Ewa Markwitz
10:45 – 11:00 Fabio Landoni
Neoadjuvant chemotherapy in the treatment of cervical cancer.
11:00 – 11:15 Mansoor Raza Mirza
Adjuvant treatment of advanced endometrial cancer.
11:15 – 11:30 Mariusz Bidziński
Optimal treatment of FIGO IV ovarian cancer patients.
11:30 – 11:45 Radosław Mądry
An update on IP therapy in ovarian cancer.
11:45 – 12:00 Giovanni Scambia
HIPEC in recurrent ovarian cancer – a myth or a future?
12:00 – 12:15 Jonathan A. Ledermann
PARP inhibitors in ovarian cancer therapy.
12:15 – 12:30 Lubomir Bodnar
Molecular biology  of  low-grade serous ovarian carcinoma and its therapeutic implications.
12:30 – 12:45 Disscusion
12:45 – 14:00 LUNCH
Surgical VIDEO session
Chairs:
Robert Jach, Mariusz Bidziński
14:00 – 14:15 Anna Fagotti
Modified Fagotti score in practice.
14:15 – 14:30 Farr R. Nezhat
Role of minimally invasive surgery in ovarian cancer.
14:30 – 14:45 Andrzej Komorowski
Technique of liver mobilistaion – key steps, traps and complications.
14:45 – 15:00 Louis Chiva
Pelvic frozen pelvis in ovarian cancer?
15:00 – 15:15 Robert Jach
Laparoscopic radical hysterectomy – step by step.
15:15 – 15:30 Marcin Misiek
Paraaortic lymphadenectomy – transperitoneal approach in endometrial cancer.
15:30 – 15:45 Paweł Knapp
Different approaches to splenectomy.
15:45 – 16:00 Robert Jach
Closing remarks.

Organizator zastrzega sobie prawo do dokonania zmian w programie.